I tested a little android client via my mobile phone.
When I walk, the Tracer shows me the fair route of my movement without much mistakes that you can see in the following picture:
https://ibb.co/GvdTcGX
but when I drive a car and when I review the report, show me the route where I was not at all what you can see in the following picture:
https://ibb.co/f1G8FP7
my android client configuration is :
location accuracy: medium (LBS/GPS)
frequency: 60
angle: 45
and my xml file config :
<entry key="filter.enable">true</entry>
<entry key="filter.invalid">true</entry>
<entry key="filter.zero">true</entry>
<entry key="filter.duplicate">true</entry>
<entry key="filter.maxSpeed">300</entry>
<entry key="filter.distance">30</entry>
<entry key='filter.skipLimit'>540</entry>
<entry key='geolocation.enable'>true</entry>
<entry key='geolocation.type'>mozilla</entry>
<entry key='geolocation.key'>test</entry>
<entry key='geolocation.processInvalidPositions'>true</entry>
So is there anything I can fix here Anton or Ernesto ?
Regards
You mean to increase filter distance ?
If I increase lets say to 500m and if I make move in that 500m the server will not register my move because it will filter it or not ?
Regards
Traccar client configurations are not excluding. Fine tune will take you to achieve as desired.
Ok I will start the engine now and drive a litle bit to check and let you know .
Thank you again!
Ernesto I apologize for the late reply, I had some problems.
I set the filter distance to 1000, but when I move it does not appear to register locations, or it delete them, and therefore I do not get the correct route or the correct path of movement and it register correct location when I stop please see pictures :
https://ibb.co/5xfHM6W
https://ibb.co/H7pXqdF
Is there any filter or something that I can add to correct this problem ?
I tested a little android client via my mobile phone.
When I walk, the Tracer shows me the fair route of my movement without much mistakes that you can see in the following picture:
https://ibb.co/GvdTcGX
but when I drive a car and when I review the report, show me the route where I was not at all what you can see in the following picture:
https://ibb.co/f1G8FP7
my android client configuration is :
location accuracy: medium (LBS/GPS)
frequency: 60
angle: 45
and my xml file config :
<entry key="filter.enable">true</entry> <entry key="filter.invalid">true</entry> <entry key="filter.zero">true</entry> <entry key="filter.duplicate">true</entry> <entry key="filter.maxSpeed">300</entry> <entry key="filter.distance">30</entry> <entry key='filter.skipLimit'>540</entry> <entry key='geolocation.enable'>true</entry> <entry key='geolocation.type'>mozilla</entry> <entry key='geolocation.key'>test</entry> <entry key='geolocation.processInvalidPositions'>true</entry>
So is there anything I can fix here Anton or Ernesto ?
Regards